sleeve

Swedish translation: manchett

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sleeve
Swedish translation:manchett
Entered by: Lars Palmer

15:56 Oct 22, 2015
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Compression Therapy System for the legs
English term or phrase: sleeve
A pneumatic "sleeve" placed around the leg for massage and pain relief. It inflates and deflates at regular preset intervals.

I thought of maybe´strumpa´ or ´fodral´
Lars Palmer
Brazil
manchett
Explanation:
Strumpa var inte heller så dumt, eller muff.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2015-10-22 16:10:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

manSchett, så klart... jag var för snabb i farten! ((Har jobbat med danska till italienska hela dagen))
Selected response from:

Luca Vaccari
Italy
Grading comment
Oerhört försenat tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1manchett
Luca Vaccari
3kompressionsdel
Tornebohm
Summary of reference entries provided
Erzsébet Czopyk

  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manchett


Explanation:
Strumpa var inte heller så dumt, eller muff.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2015-10-22 16:10:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

manSchett, så klart... jag var för snabb i farten! ((Har jobbat med danska till italienska hela dagen))

Luca Vaccari
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Oerhört försenat tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: :)
2 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kompressionsdel


Explanation:
Det finns säkert lite olika benämningar på detta (manschett, strumpa), men enligt bifogad referens är ovan term använd. Denna term omfattar ju flera behandlingsområden (inte bara ben)


    Reference: http://www.lymfologi.se/anvandarbilder/221/files/Behandling%...
Tornebohm
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 34




Reference comments


14 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Pneumatic Compression Foot Sleeve Lymphatic Drainage ...
www.alibaba.com › ... › Health Care Supplies › Massager
Pneumatic compression foot sleeve lymphatic drainage machine. Mode A and Mode B select on PT-1002 for different function: Field of Application: Air massage ...

Intermittent Pneumatic Compression Devices - Aetna
www.aetna.com/cpb/medical/data/500_599/0500.html
Intermittent pneumatic compression devices compress the leg and/or foot ..... A4600, Sleeve for intermittent limb compression device, replacement only, each.

https://www.google.hu/search?q=Pneumatic compression foot sl...

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search