neck flange eyes

Swedish translation: hålen i flänsen i halsen

16:48 Nov 1, 2008
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Trakeostomitub
English term or phrase: neck flange eyes
Hej!

Det gäller en del av trakeostomituben. Man ska fästa tygtejpen genom "neck flange eyes" för att få tuben att sitta fast.

Här kommer ett exempel: Use the twill tape supplied with tube and tie through the neck flange eyes to secure the tube to the patient’s neck.
Camilla Eckard (X)
Swedish translation:hålen i flänsen i halsen
Explanation:
Jag förutsätter att slangen skall fästas vid en fläns som redan placerats i patientens hals.
Selected response from:

Anna Herbst
Australia
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen!

/Camilla
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3nackflänshål
Åsa_Maria K
3hålen i flänsen i halsen
Anna Herbst


  

Answers


1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hålen i flänsen i halsen


Explanation:
Jag förutsätter att slangen skall fästas vid en fläns som redan placerats i patientens hals.

Anna Herbst
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen!

/Camilla

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nackflänshål


Explanation:
Är ett annat alternativ.


    Reference: http://www.nbngroup.com/manuals/machine/65831a_pedneo_dfu.pd...
Åsa_Maria K
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 53




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search