Colonic interposition

Swedish translation: interpositionering av tjocktarm

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Colonic interposition
Swedish translation:interpositionering av tjocktarm
Entered by: Shlomo (Salomon) Liberman

12:01 Mar 9, 2017
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Instruction manual
English term or phrase: Colonic interposition
In a manual for a gastric feeding tube there is a list of contraindications one of which is colonic interposition.
Heter det helt enkelt koloninterposition?

Texten är en del av inledningen till bruksanvisningen för näringssonden.
Shlomo (Salomon) Liberman
Israel
interpositionering av tjocktarm
Explanation:
http://medicinskordbok.se/component/content/article/9-b/5362...
Selected response from:

Anders Köhler
Spain
Grading comment
tack
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4koloninterposition (eller coloninterposition)
Folke Nettelblad
4interpositionering av tjocktarm
Anders Köhler


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colonic interposition
interpositionering av tjocktarm


Explanation:
http://medicinskordbok.se/component/content/article/9-b/5362...

Anders Köhler
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
tack

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colonic interposition
koloninterposition (eller coloninterposition)


Explanation:
Precis som du föreslår.

Med "k":

http://www.svenskkirurgi.se/documents/Abstracts_2015.pdf
http://docplayer.se/2941809-Esofagusatresi-nyhetsbrev-247.ht...

Med "c":

https://www.cancercentrum.se/globalassets/cancerdiagnoser/ma...

http://docplayer.se/8021251-Esofagus-och-ventrikelcancer.htm...



Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 184




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search