The Nexus Approach

Swedish translation: Nexus-strategin eller Nexus taktik

11:25 Oct 6, 2017
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: The Nexus Approach
In an EU context.

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=the nexus approach&oq=the ...
Catherine Skala
United Kingdom
Swedish translation:Nexus-strategin eller Nexus taktik
Explanation:
"strategi" or "taktik" often works well for approach, or depending on kontext some synonyms to these.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2017-10-06 12:07:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I realized just after posting that I probably misunderstood "Nexus", I perceived that as a proper noun, i.e. name of a company. But I think my earlier answer holds anyway, as I would not likely translate "Nexus", but treat it just the same way as a company name.
Selected response from:

Anders Ericsson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack så mycket!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Nexus-strategin eller Nexus taktik
Anders Ericsson
3Nexus-konceptet
Linda Gunnarson


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the nexus approach
Nexus-konceptet


Explanation:
I found Nexus-konceptet mentioned in an EU context discussing enviromental work. Could it be the same thing?
"Inget nytt projekt rörande konsekvenser för den nordeuropeiska energisektorn av klimatförändringar påbörjades dock under 2013. Arbetet med Nexus-konceptet har fortskridit"
It is from Ivl:s verksamhetsberättelse 2013, a pdf available on their website (couldn't link directly, proz didn't accept the url)



    Reference: http://sivl.ivl.se/
Linda Gunnarson
Sweden
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tack så mycket!


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the nexus approach
Nexus-strategin eller Nexus taktik


Explanation:
"strategi" or "taktik" often works well for approach, or depending on kontext some synonyms to these.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2017-10-06 12:07:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I realized just after posting that I probably misunderstood "Nexus", I perceived that as a proper noun, i.e. name of a company. But I think my earlier answer holds anyway, as I would not likely translate "Nexus", but treat it just the same way as a company name.

Example sentence(s):
  • SAABs approach to procure byers of JAS Gripen ... The company's approach to the market
  • SAABs strategi för att få köpare till JAS Gripen ... Företagets taktik att komma in på marknaden
Anders Ericsson
Sweden
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Tack så mycket!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tack så mycket!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search