make a representation

Swedish translation: gör en framställning

14:53 May 12, 2018
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Medical: Instruments / Rules and Conditions
English term or phrase: make a representation
When you make a representation against a charge via ‘Contact xxx form on xxx’s website, you provide us with additional data to the data that we already process .
Lars Palmer
Brazil
Swedish translation:gör en framställning
Explanation:
Mitt förslag är en ganska klumpig direktöversättning - skulle bli snyggare med en lite friare variant, t ex "invänder" eller något starkare.

Merriam-Webster, 1d 1 och 2:

1 : one that represents: such as
a : an artistic likeness or image
b (1) : a statement or account made to influence opinion or action
(2) : an incidental or collateral statement of fact on the faith of which a contract is entered into
c : a dramatic production or performance
d (1) : a usually formal statement made against something or to effect a change
(2) : a usually formal protest
Selected response from:

larserik
Sweden
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gör en framställning
larserik
3överklaga / utfästa
m_a_a_


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gör en framställning


Explanation:
Mitt förslag är en ganska klumpig direktöversättning - skulle bli snyggare med en lite friare variant, t ex "invänder" eller något starkare.

Merriam-Webster, 1d 1 och 2:

1 : one that represents: such as
a : an artistic likeness or image
b (1) : a statement or account made to influence opinion or action
(2) : an incidental or collateral statement of fact on the faith of which a contract is entered into
c : a dramatic production or performance
d (1) : a usually formal statement made against something or to effect a change
(2) : a usually formal protest


larserik
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 14

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
överklaga / utfästa


Explanation:
Fallen du nämner i dina diskussionsinlägg handlar definitivt om utfästelser: Sök på "utfästelser" (plural) här på Proz, så får du upp ett flertal träffar som styrker det jag säger.

Din ursprungliga kontext är klurigare: ser ut att handla om någon form av överklagande.

m_a_a_
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search