earthing stud

Swedish translation: jordningspol

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:earthing stud
Swedish translation:jordningspol
Entered by: Marie Eriksson

07:30 Oct 25, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: earthing stud
Such precautions may consist of antistatic clothing and shoes, touching the earthing stud before and during connection, or using electrically insulating, antistatic gloves.
Marie Eriksson
jordningspol
Explanation:
som på ett bilbatteri

egentligen: pinne, tapp
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1jordningspol
Mats Wiman
4jordningsspett
Mårten Sandberg


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jordningspol


Explanation:
som på ett bilbatteri

egentligen: pinne, tapp

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Tack

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jordningsspett


Explanation:
beroende på sammanhang kan även mycket väl t.ex. jord(nings)spett/pinne användas istället för pol. Om det är något som sitter i golvet/marken ex-vis och är pinnliknande.

Mårten Sandberg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 83




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search