Pulmonary arterial hypertension

Swedish translation: pulmonalishypertension

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pulmonary arterial hypertension
Swedish translation:pulmonalishypertension
Entered by: Lisa Lloyd

13:11 Apr 2, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / SPC
English term or phrase: Pulmonary arterial hypertension
pulmonell arteriell hypotoni eller arteriell pulmonalishypertension???

TIA Lisa
Lisa Lloyd
(arteriell) pulmonalishypertension
Explanation:
I would scrap "arteriell". There is no other kind.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack! Jag låter bli "arteriell" :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(arteriell) pulmonalishypertension
Sven Petersson
5 -1pulmonär arteriell hypertension=arteriell hypertension vid lungpulsådern
Georgios Paraskevopoulos
4 -1förhöjt (blod)tryck i pulsådern
Kjelle


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pulmonary arterial hypertension
(arteriell) pulmonalishypertension


Explanation:
I would scrap "arteriell". There is no other kind.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 240
Grading comment
Tack! Jag låter bli "arteriell" :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Folke Nettelblad
8 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pulmonary arterial hypertension
förhöjt (blod)tryck i pulsådern


Explanation:
om man använderde de svenskaste ord som passar...

Kjelle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: You forgot the "pulmonary",
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pulmonary arterial hypertension
pulmonär arteriell hypertension=arteriell hypertension vid lungpulsådern


Explanation:
hypertension = hypertonia = högt blodtryck
Du kan använda både hypertension och hypertoni.
hypertension latiniserad form av grekiskans hypertonia
pulmonis lat.= lunga
arteria pulmonalis = lungpulsådern
pulmonary =pulmonär
Du kan använda både hypertension och hypertoni.



Georgios Paraskevopoulos
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Tautological expression.
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search