mean pulmonary arterial pressure (PAPm)

Swedish translation: medelartärtryck i a. pulmonalis (mPAP)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mean pulmonary arterial pressure (PAPm)
Swedish translation:medelartärtryck i a. pulmonalis (mPAP)
Entered by: Lisa Lloyd

08:43 Apr 3, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / SPC
English term or phrase: mean pulmonary arterial pressure (PAPm)
Behöver även veta om det finns en motsvarande svensk förkortning/akronym eller om det går bra att använda den engelska varianten "PAPm".

TIA, Lisa
Lisa Lloyd
medelartärtryck i a. pulmonalis (mPAP)
Explanation:
Jag antar att du redan sett dessa referenser men de är ändå till viss hjälp. Dock är den första märklig genom att den i sin förklaring till förkortningar anger mPAP, men sedan i själva tabellerna använder PAPm.
Selected response from:

Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack Folke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1medelartärtryck i a. pulmonalis (mPAP)
Folke Nettelblad
3PAPhatt
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mean pulmonary arterial pressure (papm)
medelartärtryck i a. pulmonalis (mPAP)


Explanation:
Jag antar att du redan sett dessa referenser men de är ändå till viss hjälp. Dock är den första märklig genom att den i sin förklaring till förkortningar anger mPAP, men sedan i själva tabellerna använder PAPm.


    Reference: http://www.arwen.se/radiologi/VTE/Volym%203/4.4%20Trombolys%...
    www.sfai.se/Utbildningsarkiv/ SFAIPG2004ARE/FallbeskrivningCirkulation.ppt
Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 310
Grading comment
Tack Folke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Rebillon
1 day 7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mean pulmonary arterial pressure (papm)
PAPhatt


Explanation:
"PAP" is well established in the Swedish language. I suggest you use the commonly used mathematical symbol "hat" for "mean"; you can see what it looks like on http://dep.eco.uniroma1.it/docs/working_papers/wp34.pdf

I am not joking! I have actually heared "papphatt" in Swedish hospital.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 240




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search