No single major metabolite was observed

Swedish translation: ingen specifik/enskild huvudmetabolit observerades

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:No single major metabolite was observed
Swedish translation:ingen specifik/enskild huvudmetabolit observerades
Entered by: Folke Nettelblad

09:29 Apr 3, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / SPC
English term or phrase: No single major metabolite was observed
No single major metabolite was observed. (i urin och feces efter försök med radioaktiv substans)

hjärnstillestånd

Vill skriva "ingen särskild huvudmetabolit observerades" men det känns fel... Förslag? Har nog stirrat på texten för länge :o/

TIA Lisa
Lisa Lloyd
ingen specifik/enskild huvudmetabolit observeradea
Explanation:
specifik eller enskild låter kanske lite bättre än "särskild"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-03 09:47:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hoppsan. Skulle givetvis stå \"observerades\".
Selected response from:

Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack Folke och Sven!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ingen specifik/enskild huvudmetabolit observeradea
Folke Nettelblad
4ingen huvudmetabolit observerades; ingen väsentlig metabolit observerades
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no single major metabolite was observed
ingen specifik/enskild huvudmetabolit observeradea


Explanation:
specifik eller enskild låter kanske lite bättre än "särskild"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-03 09:47:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hoppsan. Skulle givetvis stå \"observerades\".

Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 310
Grading comment
Tack Folke och Sven!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kjelle: just "enskilld" faller jag för
1 hr

agree  Johanna Rebillon
1 day 6 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no single major metabolite was observed
ingen huvudmetabolit observerades; ingen väsentlig metabolit observerades


Explanation:
"Single"/"särskild" does not contribute to the message. Should be deleted.

Sven, the deadwood cutter.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 240




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search