3-hydroxyloctyl side chain

Swedish translation: 3-hydroxioktylsidokedjan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:3-hydroxyloctyl side chain
Swedish translation:3-hydroxioktylsidokedjan
Entered by: Lisa Lloyd

10:30 Apr 3, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / SPC
English term or phrase: 3-hydroxyloctyl side chain
[PDF] Office of Clinical Pharmacology and Biopharmaceutics New Drug ...
Filtyp: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-version
... oxidation of the 3-hydroxyloctyl side chain, HU4 is the product of oxidation
of the 3-. hydroxyloctyl side chain with an additional dehydration of the ...
www.fda.gov/ohrms/dockets/ ac/01/briefing/3775b1_05_Biopharm.pdf - 1 apr 2005

TIA, Lisa
Lisa Lloyd
3-hydroxioktylsidokedjan
Explanation:
Kan även stavas "hydroxy", men inget "l" på i så fall; det är en felskrivning på engelska.

Det är en oktankedja som sitter som huvudkedja på huvudmolekylen, och på kolatom nummer 3 har oktankedjan en hydroxygrupp (-OH).

Kan även formuleras på andra sätt, t.ex. 3-hydroxioktylsubstituenten eller "sidokedjan i form av en 3-hydroxioktylgrupp"
Selected response from:

Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack för bra svar, Folke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13-hydroxioktylsidokedjan
Folke Nettelblad
53-hydoxioktyl sidokedja
Kjelle


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
3-hydoxioktyl sidokedja


Explanation:
borde det vara (systematiskt) på svenska

Kjelle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 73

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
3-hydroxioktylsidokedjan


Explanation:
Kan även stavas "hydroxy", men inget "l" på i så fall; det är en felskrivning på engelska.

Det är en oktankedja som sitter som huvudkedja på huvudmolekylen, och på kolatom nummer 3 har oktankedjan en hydroxygrupp (-OH).

Kan även formuleras på andra sätt, t.ex. 3-hydroxioktylsubstituenten eller "sidokedjan i form av en 3-hydroxioktylgrupp"

Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 310
Grading comment
Tack för bra svar, Folke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Rebillon
1 day 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search