blistering

Swedish translation: blåsbildning

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blistering
Swedish translation:blåsbildning
Entered by: Britt-Marie Seex

18:52 Jan 24, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: blistering
Causes severe irritation or blistering in case of contact with eyes, respiratory and digestive systems.

Burns to or blistering of the gastronomic tract.
Katarina Bovin
Blåsbildning, blåsor
Explanation:
Blåsbildning bör vara rätt översättning i detta sammanhang.
Selected response from:

Britt-Marie Seex
Kenya
Grading comment
Tusen tack Britt-Marie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Blåsbildning, blåsor
Britt-Marie Seex
4blåsbildning
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Blåsbildning, blåsor


Explanation:
Blåsbildning bör vara rätt översättning i detta sammanhang.


Britt-Marie Seex
Kenya
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 154
Grading comment
Tusen tack Britt-Marie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Engberg
56 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blåsbildning


Explanation:
Ett direkt medicinskt bevis fann jag ej men massor med circumstanctial evidence:
ytbehandling/lackering
förpackningar
samt 'irritation och blåsbildning' via Google


    Se ovan
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3482




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search