which tab

Swedish translation: flik

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tab
Swedish translation:flik
Entered by: Paul Svensson

17:26 Jan 27, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: which tab
Dental X-ray:

Bite-wing film packet has a special which tab on which the patient bites to hold the packet in position
Sven Petersson
Sweden
flik
Explanation:
There seems to be a "which" too much in the original
Selected response from:

Paul Svensson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1flik
Paul Svensson
4vinklad flik
Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X)


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vinklad flik


Explanation:
ska det inte vara "weight tab" ??

Det var bara någon månad sedan jag bet i en sådan hos tandläkaren :-(((

Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X)
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flik


Explanation:
There seems to be a "which" too much in the original

Paul Svensson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zebung: exactly - "...tab, on which..."
34 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search