Progeria

Swedish translation: progeri, Hutchinsons syndrom

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Progeria
Swedish translation:progeri, Hutchinsons syndrom
Entered by: zebung

20:55 Jan 28, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Progeria
Sjukdom.
Skulle vilja veta lite kortfattat vad den gör med kroppen...
Catoholic (X)
progeri, Hutchinsons syndrom
Explanation:
premature senility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 21:17:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Det finns ett antal sjukdomar med förtidigt åldrande. Exempel är Downs syndrom, Werners syndrom, Cockaynes syndrom och progeri. De orsakas av gendefekter är därför enligt definitionen inte genetiskt representativa.

http://www.medicallink.se/avd_temaAldrande/showNews.cfm?news...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 21:18:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hutchinson-Gilford Progeria Syndrome is an extremely rare genetic disease that accelerates the aging process to about seven times the normal rate. Because of this accelerated aging, a child of ten years will have similar respiratory, cardiovascular, and arthritic conditions that a 70-year-old would have. Currently, there is no cure for this disease, and because of its rare nature, no definitive cause can be pinpointed.

http://www.laze.net/progeria/
Selected response from:

zebung
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5progeri, Hutchinsons syndrom
zebung
5Progeri
Rasmus Carlsson
4progeria
Sara Hagelstam


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
progeri, Hutchinsons syndrom


Explanation:
premature senility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 21:17:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Det finns ett antal sjukdomar med förtidigt åldrande. Exempel är Downs syndrom, Werners syndrom, Cockaynes syndrom och progeri. De orsakas av gendefekter är därför enligt definitionen inte genetiskt representativa.

http://www.medicallink.se/avd_temaAldrande/showNews.cfm?news...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 21:18:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hutchinson-Gilford Progeria Syndrome is an extremely rare genetic disease that accelerates the aging process to about seven times the normal rate. Because of this accelerated aging, a child of ten years will have similar respiratory, cardiovascular, and arthritic conditions that a 70-year-old would have. Currently, there is no cure for this disease, and because of its rare nature, no definitive cause can be pinpointed.

http://www.laze.net/progeria/

zebung
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 212

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
progeria


Explanation:
Det är den term som oftast används i allmänhet. Den gör att kroppen åldras i förtid. Den som drabbas av progeria ser ut som en 80-åring trots att denne endast är i 15-årsåldern. Jag är inte säker, men jag tror att den äldsta progreriadrabbade dog vid 25-årsåldern.
Man ser deteriorering av organ som är typiska för äldre, samt även försämring av andra kroppsfunktioner som är kopplade till åldrandet.

Sara Hagelstam
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 99

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Progeri


Explanation:
"sjukdom som i sina huvuddrag liknar abnormt tidigt åldrande"


    Reference: http://www.ne.se/jsp/search/article.jsp?i_art_id=491961
Rasmus Carlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 401




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search