UAC

Swedish translation: Navelartärkateter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:UAC
Swedish translation:Navelartärkateter
Entered by: Marie Eriksson

16:22 Jan 29, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: UAC
high and low UAC and umbilical vein catheter procedure
Marie Eriksson
navelartärkateter
Explanation:
umbilical artery catheter.

Hälsningar,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 16:30:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.svls.se/sektioner/blf/blfbad/bilaga4.htm

http://130.241.82.124/provtagningsanv/provart.html

http://www.fpnotebook.com/ER82.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 16:33:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Navelartärkateter (NAK).
\"... Använd NAK nr 3,5. Lägges antingen i högt (TH 6 - 11) eller lågt (L 3 - 5) läge\"
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1navelartärkateter
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +1hög och låg kateterisering av arteria umbilicalis
Tornebohm


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
navelartärkateter


Explanation:
umbilical artery catheter.

Hälsningar,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 16:30:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.svls.se/sektioner/blf/blfbad/bilaga4.htm

http://130.241.82.124/provtagningsanv/provart.html

http://www.fpnotebook.com/ER82.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 16:33:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Navelartärkateter (NAK).
\"... Använd NAK nr 3,5. Lägges antingen i högt (TH 6 - 11) eller lågt (L 3 - 5) läge\"


    Reference: http://www.nubarn.net/pm/15-neo/neonatala-transporter.doc
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Åsa Gudmundsson
4 mins
  -> tack!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hög och låg kateterisering av arteria umbilicalis


Explanation:
det ligger väl närmast att tolka förkortning UAC som ovan el. som "navelstängsartären" beroende på vem Du översätter för

Tornebohm
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 583

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search