International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

jaw (i den här kontexten)

Swedish translation: käft

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jaw (i den här kontexten)
Swedish translation:käft
Entered by: Ingrid Abramson

07:33 May 20, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical / Medicinteknik
English term or phrase: jaw (i den här kontexten)
Optiskt instrument.
Vad kan vara en lämplig svensk term?

Place the tissue to be coagulated within the jaw of the instrument. (= öppningen längst fram på instrumentet)
Marie Eriksson
käft
Explanation:
Jag brukar skriva "käft" även i detta sammanhang. Se t.ex. Engströms tekniska. Något verkligt belägg för detta har jag dock inte.
mvh,
Ingrid Abramson
Selected response from:

Ingrid Abramson
Grading comment
Hittade belägg för detta bl.a skriver Socialstyrelsen om en kärlklämmas käftar.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2gap
Sven Petersson
3käft
Ingrid Abramson
2grepp , greppet , greppöppningen
Christer 5


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
käft


Explanation:
Jag brukar skriva "käft" även i detta sammanhang. Se t.ex. Engströms tekniska. Något verkligt belägg för detta har jag dock inte.
mvh,
Ingrid Abramson

Ingrid Abramson
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 338
Grading comment
Hittade belägg för detta bl.a skriver Socialstyrelsen om en kärlklämmas käftar.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gap


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14554

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anette Sjoberg
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Mario Marcolin
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
grepp , greppet , greppöppningen


Explanation:
kan det passa in

Christer 5
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search