glutalaldehyde

Swedish translation: glutaraldelhyd

12:12 Dec 1, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: glutalaldehyde
Blöttläggnig i detta vid sterilisering.
Aldehyd hittar jag, men inte det här.
Marie Eriksson
Swedish translation:glutaraldelhyd
Explanation:
heter det väl istället?
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
Tack båda två. Det var den andra felstavningen...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5glutaraldelhyd
asptech
4glutaraldehyd
EKM


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
glutaraldelhyd


Explanation:
heter det väl istället?

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1702
Grading comment
Tack båda två. Det var den andra felstavningen...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gorel Bylund: Det tror jag också!
2 mins

agree  EKM: 50 googlar på "glutalaldehyde" och 77500 på glutaraldehyde
5 mins

agree  Sven Petersson: Another typo!
17 mins

agree  Lisa Lloyd
1 hr

agree  Mario Marcolin
5 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glutaraldehyd


Explanation:
Felstavning, tror jag.

gluta´raldehy´d, penta´ndia´l,
HCO(CH2)3CHO, färglös vätska med hög kokpunkt, som används för sterilisering av föremål som inte tål värme. Den är lung- och ögonretande.

EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1934




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search