eugonadal men

Swedish translation: män med normal gonadfunktion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:eugonadal men
Swedish translation:män med normal gonadfunktion
Entered by: Lisa Lloyd

15:45 Dec 6, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: eugonadal men
The effects of supraphysiological
doses of testosterone on angry behavior in healthy eugonadal men...

standarduttryck? förslag?

cheers, Lisa
Lisa Lloyd
med normal gonadfunktion
Explanation:
Får i alla fall en Googleträff. Ev. finns "eugonadiska" på svenska men jag har inte kunant bekräfta det.
Selected response from:

Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Grading comment
den här formuleringen känns mest naturlig i sammanhanget - tack Folke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4män med friska/normala testiklar
EKM
3med normal gonadfunktion
Folke Nettelblad


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
män med friska/normala testiklar


Explanation:
torde väl kunna räcka i brist på något mer latinskt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 16:16:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eu - god, motsatsprefix till dys - dålig

Middle English, via latin från grekiskan.

gonad - gonad, könskörtel... men det visste du nog redan.

EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1934

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
med normal gonadfunktion


Explanation:
Får i alla fall en Googleträff. Ev. finns "eugonadiska" på svenska men jag har inte kunant bekräfta det.

Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 2611
Grading comment
den här formuleringen känns mest naturlig i sammanhanget - tack Folke!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search