therapeutic rationale

Swedish translation: syftet med behandlingen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:therapeutic rationale
Swedish translation:syftet med behandlingen
Entered by: Mario Marcolin

10:42 Jan 12, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: therapeutic rationale
Therapeutic rationale: decrease cardiac load and increase myocardial blood
flow. ... Therapeutic rationale: decrease vasospasm of coronary vessels.

No threat is credible unless the threatener means it. The treatment of
depression requires a reversal of the usual therapeutic rationale.

tack på förhand, L
Lisa Lloyd
Syftet med behandlingen
Explanation:
ngt enklare..:)

"rationale" är ofta en omskrivning för "purpose"

"Syftet med behandlingen är att eliminera risken för hjärnskador genom att minska halterna av ansamlade syror i vävnaderna"
http://www.sos.se/smkh/1998-29-058/1998-29-058.htm
Selected response from:

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack Mario!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Syftet med behandlingen
Mario Marcolin
3 +2behandlingslogik
Sven Petersson
3Resonemanget bakom behandlingen
Gorel Bylund
1 +1behandlingens grundsyfte/behandlingens underliggande logik
EKM


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
behandlingens grundsyfte/behandlingens underliggande logik


Explanation:
"Rationale" är svårt... "logisk grund", "grund", "skäl", "orsak", och kanske "syfte" skulle möjligen vara alternativ i ditt fall.

Från Merriam Webster:

1 an explanation or exposition of controlling principles (as of an opinion, belief, practice, or phenomenon) *the rationale of the decision in the case J.D.Johnson* *the most popular rationale of religious behavior J.D.Hart* *a rationale of present practice in probation and parole Columbia University Press Books* *a rationale of retail prices C.G.Burke*

2 the underlying reason : rational basis : JUSTIFICATION, GROUND *the rationale of the law Walter Adams* *a plausible T rationale for conformity W.H.Whyte* *no rationale underlying the new therapeutic approach can be offered at this early stage Journal American Medical Association*

Mycket osäker är jag, men kanske får du någon idé av detta.

EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1934

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gorel Bylund: Logik isåfall!
2 hrs
  -> Tack så mycket, men jag avsäger mig Kudozen i detta fall, tycker Marios lösning känns mest naturlig.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
behandlingslogik


Explanation:
Please see reference!
More context => Better answer!


    Reference: http://www.medikament.nu/PDF-filer/3-03/jarle_breivik.pdf
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14487

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gorel Bylund
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
12 hrs
  -> sensitivity measurement

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Resonemanget bakom behandlingen


Explanation:
..är ett annat förslag. Även behandlingsresonemanget (ska nog isåfall vara i bestämd form tror jag).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 13:33:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eller möjligne argumentet bakom behandlingen,.

Logik är nog annars bättre än grundsyfte, som ju väl alltid är att patienten ska bli bra. Logiken/resonemanget/argumentet är varför man tror att just det här ska lyckas.

Gorel Bylund
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 884

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Syftet med behandlingen


Explanation:
ngt enklare..:)

"rationale" är ofta en omskrivning för "purpose"

"Syftet med behandlingen är att eliminera risken för hjärnskador genom att minska halterna av ansamlade syror i vävnaderna"
http://www.sos.se/smkh/1998-29-058/1998-29-058.htm

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1883
Grading comment
Tack Mario!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EKM: Ja, detta är ungefär grundtanken(!) i mitt svar också, men du lyckades kondensera mitt tjatter litegrann. :-)
12 hrs
  -> Om det varit en resonerande text eller likn. hade jag nog hållit med *din* tolkning...Khop khun maak, khrap ! :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search