tortured

Swedish translation: torterades

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tortured
Swedish translation:torterades
Entered by: Roger Sjölander

22:30 Jan 27, 2004
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: tortured
The being was tortured
Shane Carrion
torterades
Explanation:
Full translation: Varelsen torterades. Strange sentence. Sci-fi?
Selected response from:

Roger Sjölander
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9torterades
Roger Sjölander
4 +1led av smärta
Mario Marcolin
4var plågad
Kristina Thorne


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
torterades


Explanation:
Full translation: Varelsen torterades. Strange sentence. Sci-fi?

Roger Sjölander
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 394
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mattias Kar�n
32 mins

agree  IRENE PEET
3 hrs

agree  Erik Hansson
7 hrs

agree  Renassans LS
8 hrs

agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X)
8 hrs

agree  JessicaC
9 hrs

agree  madak
10 hrs

agree  Ann Legardt
11 hrs

neutral  Mario Marcolin: man kan pinas utan att ha blivit avsiktligt pinad (torterad)
12 hrs
  -> Naturligtvis. Lite sammanhang hade varit bra.

agree  hookmv
23 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
led av smärta


Explanation:
be tortured, även: lida smärta, pinas

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1883

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Birgitta G (X): pinades, plågades (beroende på sammanhang)
5 days
  -> Tack Birgitta!

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
var plågad


Explanation:
Om texten syftar på hållningen hos personen ifråga.

Kristina Thorne
France
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 775




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search