sight zero adjustment

Swedish translation: skottställning

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sight zero adjustment
Swedish translation:skottställning
Entered by: Klas Törnquist

19:11 May 10, 2008
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / Aiming Solutions
English term or phrase: sight zero adjustment
Fast f/0.9 Catadioptric Lens provides a brighter and sharper image in starlight.
Installs and removes without affecting boresight, eliminating the need for sight zero adjustment
Linda Theis
United States
skottställning
Explanation:
är den term som används inom försvaret. Finns t ex i NE.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-05-11 15:53:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

T ex sid 33:

http://soldf.e.kth.se/docs/fmpub/Soldatreglementen/soldr_mtr...
Selected response from:

Klas Törnquist
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen, Klas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5skottställning
Klas Törnquist
4 +1nollställning, nollinställning
Lilian S-K (X)
3inställning av siktet
USER0059 (X)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inställning av siktet


Explanation:
"Zeroing" refers to firing test shots at a predetermined range, adjusting the sights after each shot, or series of shots, until the sights are "zeroed" so that the shots hit the target when the weapon is properly aimed. The need for zeroing typically occurs when a sighting device, such as a scope, is attached.

USER0059 (X)
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Reino Havbrandt (X): Om kottens definition är riktig, så är skottställning rätt term
18 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nollställning, nollinställning


Explanation:
•”Nollställning”kallas den ställning och riktning som vapnet pekar när skytten är avslappnad (kontrollställning)•”Nollinställning”kallas riktmedlets kontrollinställning. Denna kontroll ger skytten möjlighet att alltid hitta tillbaka till en grund inställning och görs påinskjutning vid bra yttre förhållanden

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-05-11 06:50:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Källa: Svenska Skidskytteförbundet.


    Reference: http://www.skidskytte.nu/files/
Lilian S-K (X)
Finland
Native speaker of: Swedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reino Havbrandt (X): http://www.goteborg.mil.se/elfsborgsgruppen/attachments/sold...
4 hrs
  -> Tack! Bra att Klas o jag delar broderligt!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
skottställning


Explanation:
är den term som används inom försvaret. Finns t ex i NE.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-05-11 15:53:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

T ex sid 33:

http://soldf.e.kth.se/docs/fmpub/Soldatreglementen/soldr_mtr...

Klas Törnquist
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen, Klas!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Reino Havbrandt (X): Frågan är om nollställning och skottsatällning är samma sak; http://www.goteborg.mil.se/elfsborgsgruppen/attachments/sold...
13 hrs
  -> Jo, det är det nog.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search