"Seeing is believing"

Swedish translation: man tror det när man ser det

19:27 May 10, 2008
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / Aiming Solutions
English term or phrase: "Seeing is believing"
"Seeing is believing"
Linda Theis
United States
Swedish translation:man tror det när man ser det
Explanation:
Denna variant är ju extremt väletablerad. Googla på "tror det när jag ser det" (men du måste förstås byta ut "jag" mot "man", eller, beroende på sammanhanget, möjligen "du").
Selected response from:

Fredrik Vrang
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen, Fredrik!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1man tror det man ser (med egna ögon)
IAnita
4man tror det när man ser det
Fredrik Vrang


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"seeing is believing"
man tror det man ser (med egna ögon)


Explanation:
Man vill alltså inte tro på det innan man sett det med egna ögon.
Vanligt förekommande fras.

IAnita
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania McConaghy
7 hrs

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"seeing is believing"
man tror det när man ser det


Explanation:
Denna variant är ju extremt väletablerad. Googla på "tror det när jag ser det" (men du måste förstås byta ut "jag" mot "man", eller, beroende på sammanhanget, möjligen "du").

Fredrik Vrang
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen, Fredrik!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search