Matuchenko

Swedish translation: Matiusjenko

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Matuchenko
Swedish translation:Matiusjenko
Entered by: Karlsson M

08:09 May 2, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company) / transkribering av ryska egennamn
English term or phrase: Matuchenko
Det rör sig om ett ryskt personnamn (en av ledarna för myteriet på Potemkin) transkriberat på engelska. Hur bör namnet skrivas på svenska?
Johanna Holmberg
Matiusjenko
Explanation:
Jag håller med Juri vad det gäller den korrekta engelska stavningen. Enligt svensk princip skriver man iu efter s, t, z för att undvika sammanblandning med sj, tj, zj. Alltså Matiusjenko
(källa "Med andra ord", 1997)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 49 mins (2005-05-03 09:58:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kombinationer sj, tj och zj återger andra ljud i ryska. Man bör hålla isär tex Zjukov (zj + u) och Ziuganov (z + iu).



Selected response from:

Karlsson M
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack för en bra förklaring!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Matjusjenko
Yuri Smirnov
4 +2Matiusjenko
Karlsson M


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
matuchenko
Matjusjenko


Explanation:
Russiske krigsfanger 1940-1945
... 17, Matjusjenko, N. M. 1907-01-01, Russisk, 20, Jessheim 9, 53318. 14,
Matjusjenko, I. M. 1927-01-10, Ukrainsk, 21, Etterstad 3, 59380 ...
www.riksarkivet.no/krigsfanger/m.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-05-02 08:22:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Det är anna människor, men efternamnet är detsamma.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-05-02 08:26:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THe correct English spelling of the name should have been Matyushenko (that\'s the closest to the Ukranian pronunciation - the name is Ukranian). Matuchenko would be right if you read it according to French rules. So, Matjusjenko is the only correct svenska version :-)

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
46 mins
  -> Tack

agree  Eva-Lotta Ljung
47 mins
  -> Tack

agree  Kristina Thorne
3 hrs
  -> Tack

agree  Charlesp
3 hrs
  -> Tack

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
matuchenko
Matiusjenko


Explanation:
Jag håller med Juri vad det gäller den korrekta engelska stavningen. Enligt svensk princip skriver man iu efter s, t, z för att undvika sammanblandning med sj, tj, zj. Alltså Matiusjenko
(källa "Med andra ord", 1997)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 49 mins (2005-05-03 09:58:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kombinationer sj, tj och zj återger andra ljud i ryska. Man bör hålla isär tex Zjukov (zj + u) och Ziuganov (z + iu).





Karlsson M
Sweden
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tack för en bra förklaring!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mårten Sandberg
7 hrs
  -> Tack så mycket

agree  Yuri Smirnov: Ni har rätt :-) Min version ska låta som "Machushenko" (på engelska stavning)
2 days 1 hr
  -> Tack så mycket, Yuri.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search