meggering

Swedish translation: mätning av motorernas isolationsresistans

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:meggering
Swedish translation:mätning av motorernas isolationsresistans
Entered by: liz askew

16:54 Apr 25, 2007
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci / Underhåll i kärnkraftverk
English term or phrase: meggering
meggering motors
Reino Havbrandt (X)
Sweden
isolationsresistans
Explanation:
Oh well....
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Tack!:mätning av motorernas isolationsresistans
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1megga
Lars Jelking
3 +1isolationsresistans
liz askew


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
isolationsresistans


Explanation:
Oh well....

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tack!:mätning av motorernas isolationsresistans

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mårten Sandberg: "test av ..." http://www.eng-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=99260
57 mins
  -> Thank you! I didn't know how to add this in in Swedish.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
megga


Explanation:
Said among the guys that actually do the job.

Lars Jelking
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  myrwad: meggning är det korrekta svenska uttrycket för "meggering"
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search