collude

Swedish translation: vara i maskopi/konspirera

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:collude
Swedish translation:vara i maskopi/konspirera
Entered by: Lisa Dahlander

21:06 Apr 29, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: collude
Finns det någon speciell term för detta på svenska?

(act in unison or agreement and in secret towards a deceitful or illegal purpose)
Lisa Dahlander
Mexico
vara i maskopi/konspirera
Explanation:
skulle föredra omskrivning m maskopi , (intertran)
Selected response from:

Mårten Sandberg
Grading comment
Exakt! Det var just ordet maskopi jag var ute efter men det ville inte riktigt hitta fram... Tack för hjälpen!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vara i maskopi/konspirera
Mårten Sandberg
4sammansvärja; stämpla
Sven Petersson
4samverka ( i hemlighet)
Mario Marcolin


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
samverka ( i hemlighet)


Explanation:
:)

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sammansvärja; stämpla


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 805

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vara i maskopi/konspirera


Explanation:
skulle föredra omskrivning m maskopi , (intertran)

Mårten Sandberg
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 233
Grading comment
Exakt! Det var just ordet maskopi jag var ute efter men det ville inte riktigt hitta fram... Tack för hjälpen!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search