Heavy hitters

Swedish translation: stora grabbar, big shots

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heavy hitters
Swedish translation:stora grabbar, big shots
Entered by: Mats Wiman

13:21 Jan 3, 2002
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Heavy hitters
They used to be heavy hitters, you know.

Texten handlar om att företaget brukade sälja mycket.
Mattias
stora grabbar
Explanation:
De brukade höra till dom stora grabbarna (när det gällde försäljning) föstårru!

heavy hitter = big shot
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stora grabbar
Mats Wiman
3storfräsare
Anjocity (X)


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stora grabbar


Explanation:
De brukade höra till dom stora grabbarna (när det gällde försäljning) föstårru!

heavy hitter = big shot


    Merriam-Webster
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3482

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
storfräsare


Explanation:
Tja, det bara slog mig... :)

Anjocity (X)
PRO pts in pair: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search