It should go without saying

Swedish translation: det bör vara en självklarhet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:It should go without saying
Swedish translation:det bör vara en självklarhet
Entered by: Sven Petersson

07:02 Aug 18, 2008
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: It should go without saying
It should go without saying that mediators should remain impartial at all times.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
det bör vara en självklarhet
Explanation:
Ett förslag.
Selected response from:

L. K.
Finland
Grading comment
Stort tack; allt jag kunde komma på såg översatt ut.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4det behöver knappast påpekas
Mårten Sandberg
4 +1det borde säga sig självt
Madelen Neikter
4det borde vara självklart
Lena Danielsson
4det bör vara en självklarhet
L. K.
3självklart bör
myrwad


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it should go without saying
det bör vara en självklarhet


Explanation:
Ett förslag.

L. K.
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Stort tack; allt jag kunde komma på såg översatt ut.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kjelle: OK
8 mins

disagree  Tania McConaghy: correct meaning but this sounds too formal
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Considering the subject at hand I felt a formal approach was appropriate.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it should go without saying
det borde säga sig självt


Explanation:
Ett annat förslag


    www.regeringen.se/content/1/c6/03/00/68/8721e9e1.pdf se rad 14
    www.advokatsamfundet.se/Documents/Advokatsamfundet_sv/Remissvar/79170_20060927114005.pdf se sid 4, 7 raden
Madelen Neikter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania McConaghy
1 day 1 hr
  -> Tack Tania

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
it should go without saying
det behöver knappast påpekas


Explanation:
Tycker jag har ett bra flyt.

Mårten Sandberg
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Sundström
17 hrs

agree  Tania McConaghy
1 day 40 mins

agree  coldmejl
1 day 1 hr

agree  Robert Nordberg
76 days

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it should go without saying
det borde vara självklart


Explanation:
ett förslag till

Lena Danielsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 2

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it should go without saying
självklart bör


Explanation:
Kort och enkelt

myrwad
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 233




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search