warble tone

Swedish translation: svajton

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:warble tone
Swedish translation:svajton
Entered by: Sven Petersson

17:10 Jan 21, 2009
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: warble tone
Ett (av flera olika) varningsljud som en apparat (angiografisk kontrastinjektor) kan ge ifrån sig.

Definition på http://www.answers.com/topic/warble-tone
Sven Petersson
Sweden
svajton
Explanation:
enligt IATE
Selected response from:

Karin Hellbom
Italy
Grading comment
Tak fö hjälpen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Drillande ljud
De Novi
2svajton
Karin Hellbom
2svepande ljud/ton
Pia Brouwers


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Drillande ljud


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-01-21 18:20:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nej, nej, inte alls, driland ljud - tonföljd finner du i Syn- och hörselhjälpmedel, alarmklockor, anslutnings utrustning, nätspänning samt Back-UPS, blaxck boxes etc..

http://www.blackbox.com/Store/Detail.aspx/Valcom-3-Zone-Page...

De Novi
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Jo, det hittade jag också på http://tyda.se/, men då gäller det fågelsång. Här gäller det ett varningsljud från en apparat. Det låter ungefär som en brandbil.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
svepande ljud/ton


Explanation:
Såg ditt svar om brandbil. Sökte på Google på siren och ljud/ton och hittade svepande. Kan det passa till din text?

Pia Brouwers
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
svajton


Explanation:
enligt IATE

Karin Hellbom
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Tak fö hjälpen!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search