how do you say bathroom

Swedish translation: Ursäkta, var ligger toaletten

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Where is the bathroom?
Swedish translation:Ursäkta, var ligger toaletten
Entered by: Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X)

00:30 Jan 23, 2003
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: how do you say bathroom
How do you say where is the bathroom?
shirley
Ursäkta, var ligger toaletten
Explanation:
.. is a bit more polite.

I think in this case that you are looking for the toilet (but you never use that word in English).

I also suppose that you are not familiar with this flat / place / people, and then I feel it is best to be a little polite and start the question with "ursäkta (mig)" (=excuse me, pardon) (mig=me).

If you really want to take a bath or a shower, then the word is "badrum / dusch".
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X)
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Ursäkta, var ligger toaletten
Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X)
4 +3Var ligger ert badrum?
Serge L


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Var ligger ert badrum?


Explanation:
Var finns badrummet?
Var finns toaletten?

3 options

HTH,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 00:50:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"ert\" is optional, meaning \"your\"


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EKM: ert is optional, but rather interchangeable with the definite form, thus: "ert badrum" or "badrummet", "er toalett" or "toaletten". The most idiomatic way to express it is with the definite form.
4 hrs

agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X): I actually think that "var ligger toaletten" is what you actually are asking for (where is the toilet), if you don't intend to take a bath or a shower. But in the latter case I suppose you already know this :-)
5 hrs

agree  Fredrik Larsson
8 hrs
  -> Thank you all!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Ursäkta, var ligger toaletten


Explanation:
.. is a bit more polite.

I think in this case that you are looking for the toilet (but you never use that word in English).

I also suppose that you are not familiar with this flat / place / people, and then I feel it is best to be a little polite and start the question with "ursäkta (mig)" (=excuse me, pardon) (mig=me).

If you really want to take a bath or a shower, then the word is "badrum / dusch".


    www.to-the-loo.nu :-)
Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X)
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anu Piipponen
1 hr
  -> Tack alla och to-di-loo :-)

agree  Nina Engberg
2 hrs

agree  Åsa Gudmundsson
3 hrs

agree  Anna Ryden (X)
4 hrs

agree  linjonsson: with a questionmark;)
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search