Chimera

Swedish translation: Chimära/Chimaira

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Chimera
Swedish translation:Chimära/Chimaira
Entered by: Eva Linderoth

21:51 Jan 28, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Chimera
Mythical animal...?

En mix av djur tror jag?

Lite historia om ordet vore tacksamt... =)
Catoholic (X)
Chimära/Chimaira
Explanation:
Chimaira

Chimaira [kimai´-] (grek. Chi´maira), Chimära, i grekisk myt ett monster med tre huvuden - "framtill ett lejon och baktill en orm och på mitten en vildget" - som enligt "Iliaden" härjade i Lykien. C. dödades av Bellerofon med hjälp av den bevingade hästen Pegasos.
Selected response from:

Eva Linderoth
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4chimär
Igor Kreknin
5Chimära/Chimaira
Eva Linderoth
4 +1hjärnspöke / inbillningsfoster
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
chimär


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 21:59:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

> Lite historia om ordet vore tacksamt... =)


Main Entry:chimera

Etymology:Latin chimaera, from Greek chimaira chimera, she-goat; akin to Old Norse gymbr yearling ewe, Latin bimus two years (winters) old, hiems winter * more at HIBERNATE

1 a usually capitalized : a she-monster in Greek mythology represented as vomiting flames and usually as having a lion\'s head, goat\'s body, and dragon\'s or serpent\'s tail or a lion\'s body and head together with a goat\'s head rising from the back compare GRYLLUS b : a similar imaginary monster; specifically : a grotesque animal form in painting or sculpture compounded from parts of different real or imaginary animals c : a horrible or frightening manifestation d : an often fantastic combination of incongruous parts, especially a fabrication
2 : an illusion or fabrication of the mind or fancy *that unintelligible chimera * substance Frank Thilly*; especially : a utopian or unrealizable dream or aim *concluded that the democratic hope of rational policy T was a chimera C.B.Forcey* *universal justice and equality T were chimeras one could chase for generations and never capture Victor Canning*
3 : an individual, organ, or part consisting of tissues of diverse genetic constitution occurring especially in plants and most frequently at a graft union, the tissues from both stock and cion retaining their distinctness in the chimera see MERICLINAL, PERICLINAL, SECTORIAL
serpent\'s tail or a lion\'s body and head together with a goat\'s head rising from the back compare GRYLLUS b : a similar imaginary monster; specifically : a grotesque animal form in painting or sculpture compounded from parts of different real or imaginary animals c : a horrible or frightening manifestation d : an often fantastic combination of incongruous parts, especially a fabrication
2 : an illusion or fabrication of the mind or fancy *that unintelligible chimera * substance Frank Thilly*; especially : a utopian or unrealizable dream or aim *concluded that the

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
0 min

agree  Mario Marcolin
6 hrs

agree  Billy McCormac (X)
9 hrs

agree  Eva Linderoth
14 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hjärnspöke / inbillningsfoster


Explanation:
.

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inger Brandt
10 hrs
  -> thanx

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chimära/Chimaira


Explanation:
Chimaira

Chimaira [kimai´-] (grek. Chi´maira), Chimära, i grekisk myt ett monster med tre huvuden - "framtill ett lejon och baktill en orm och på mitten en vildget" - som enligt "Iliaden" härjade i Lykien. C. dödades av Bellerofon med hjälp av den bevingade hästen Pegasos.



    Nationalencyclopedin
Eva Linderoth
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 191




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search