Air conducted sound

Swedish translation: luftburet ljud

13:16 Nov 30, 2009
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: Air conducted sound
Detta uttryck förekommer i sammanhanget infra- och ultraljud i en rapport om olika faror på arbetsplatsen, i samma uppräkning förekommer "Solid conducted sound"
Maria Drangel
Sweden
Swedish translation:luftburet ljud
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Göran Grip
Sweden
Grading comment
TACK!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1luftburet ljud
Göran Grip
3luftlett ljud
Ulf Norlinger


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
air conducted sound
luftburet ljud


Explanation:
-

Göran Grip
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
TACK!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asptech
1 day 1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
air conducted sound
luftlett ljud


Explanation:
Kontra ljud som leds genom fast (solitt) material.

Example sentence(s):
  • Stenfelt har också kartlagt skillnaden mellan luftlett och benlett ljud.

    Reference: http://www.chalmers.se/HyperText/MagasinChalmers/Magasin399/...
Ulf Norlinger
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 26




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search