retired

Swedish translation: inte längre yrkesverksam

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:retired
Swedish translation:inte längre yrkesverksam
Entered by: Sven Petersson

21:58 Apr 20, 2011
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: retired
Normalt översatt med "pensionerad", men vilket ord använder man på svenska för att ange att någon är "retired" när han/hon inte har någon pension?
(Jag översätter ett ifyllt formulär)
Sven Petersson
Sweden
ej yrkesverksam
Explanation:
just an idea- this term could be used however it also covers those who are not working despite being of working age, so it is perhaps not specific enough for a retirement-aged person. Maybe this term could be adapted to something like "ej längre yrkesverksam" to clarify that it refers to someone who will not return to work
Selected response from:

Tania McConaghy
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3icke-verksam, utan inkomst
Kristina Thorne
2 +1ej yrkesverksam
Tania McConaghy
3pensionär (person) utan pensionsrätt
Åsa Schoening
2ej längre yrkesverksam utan pension
Thomas Johansson


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ej yrkesverksam


Explanation:
just an idea- this term could be used however it also covers those who are not working despite being of working age, so it is perhaps not specific enough for a retirement-aged person. Maybe this term could be adapted to something like "ej längre yrkesverksam" to clarify that it refers to someone who will not return to work

Tania McConaghy
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: yes, I agree in this context.
1309 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ej längre yrkesverksam utan pension


Explanation:
Kanske så.

Thomas Johansson
Peru
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
icke-verksam, utan inkomst


Explanation:
Det är onekligen längre, men eftersom det inte rör sig om en pensionär i ordets egentliga bemärkelse kanske detta fungerar. Lycka till.

Kristina Thorne
France
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 51

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pensionär (person) utan pensionsrätt


Explanation:
Jag tror att detta täcker vad du vill få fram. Man talar om att någon är skattskyldig utan pensionsrätt, någon är anställd utan pensionsrätt, att avdragsrätt gäller för person utan pensionsrätt, osv. Man talar även om att kapitalinkomster inte ger någon pensionsrätt, vilket då skulle täcka din förklaring att personen i fråga varken uppbär någon pensionsförmån eller kapitalinkomst. Från nedan angivna länkar:

"Din inkomstpension baseras på dina inkomster under hela livet. Tänk på att svarta inkomster och kapitalinkomster inte ger någon pensionsrätt.

Varje år får du besked om dina pensionsrätter."

Man talar även om personer utan pensionsrätt, men det är svårt att avgöra om det fungerar i ditt sammanhang:

"Hur fungerar Pensionsdepå
Svenska pensionsregler, avdragsrätt med 35 procent för företag och personer utan pensionsrätt, övriga anställda får dra av 12.000 kronor."



    Reference: http://www.swedbank.se/privat/mer-om-privatekonomi/arbete,-s...
    Reference: http://taz.vv.sebank.se/cgi-bin/pts3/dop/ProduktPortal.nsf/0...
Åsa Schoening
United States
Native speaker of: Swedish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search