Total plant extract

Swedish translation: helväxtextrakt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Total plant extract
Swedish translation:helväxtextrakt
Entered by: Mario Marcolin

08:58 May 19, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
/ nutrition, horses
English term or phrase: Total plant extract
Ingår i hästfoder. Jag tror att det innebär ett extrakt från hela växten, men är inte säker. Finns det en vedertagen svensk term?
CATNIP (X)
Sweden
helväxtextrakt
Explanation:
"Ett traditionellt helväxt extrakt [SIC] av denna märkvärdiga ört är därför, trots alla fraktioneringsanalyser, fortsättningsvis det mest effektiva medlet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 09:41:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exempel på processbreskrivning:
\"The Carbon dioxide in this presurrized condition remains in its gaseous state but displays the quality of a liquid and effectively dissolves the targeted constitutents of the plant. Lower pressure conditions remove the volatile oils(Select extracts) and higher pressures(Total extract) remove the fatty oils, waxes, pigments, etc that naturally exist in the plant.\"

http://www.whitelotusaromatics.com/newsletters/42co2part1.ht...
Selected response from:

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack Mario, jag kör på helväxtextrakt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4helväxtextrakt
Mario Marcolin
4Växtextrakt från hela växten
Anette Sjoberg
3total andel växtextrakt
Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
total andel växtextrakt


Explanation:
... som en del av innehållet, i procent eller i reella värden per kilo etc

Så uppfattar jag det, men det kan vara fel !

Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X)
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Växtextrakt från hela växten


Explanation:
du har nog rätt i att det gäller extrakt från hela växter. Ditt eget förslag låter ganska bra.

Anette Sjoberg
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 23

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
helväxtextrakt


Explanation:
"Ett traditionellt helväxt extrakt [SIC] av denna märkvärdiga ört är därför, trots alla fraktioneringsanalyser, fortsättningsvis det mest effektiva medlet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 09:41:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exempel på processbreskrivning:
\"The Carbon dioxide in this presurrized condition remains in its gaseous state but displays the quality of a liquid and effectively dissolves the targeted constitutents of the plant. Lower pressure conditions remove the volatile oils(Select extracts) and higher pressures(Total extract) remove the fatty oils, waxes, pigments, etc that naturally exist in the plant.\"

http://www.whitelotusaromatics.com/newsletters/42co2part1.ht...


    Reference: http://www.vitaviva.com/svensk/index2.asp?area=direct&link=h...
Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1883
Grading comment
Tack Mario, jag kör på helväxtextrakt.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search