Touch Keypad

Swedish translation: Pekknappsats

16:22 Nov 15, 2013
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / Alarm system
English term or phrase: Touch Keypad
Arming by the Touch Keypad: labels 1, 2, 3 and 4 can be customised, as explained in the text; the corresponding Special arming initial letter will be put in position 5; the description assigned to the arming selected will appear in window 6, as explained in the text.
Malin Norberg
Swedish translation:Pekknappsats
Explanation:
Möjligtvis touchknappsats som också verkar hyfsat populärt, skulle inte säga pekskärmsknappsats.

Svårt att säga utan att se den dock, men det lär ju inte handla om ett tangentbord utan om en knappsats eftersom det är ett larm.

Tangentpad finns ju inget som heter ens.
Selected response from:

Andreas Majetic
Sweden
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Pekknappsats
Andreas Majetic
4skärmknappsats
Mario Marcolin
4pekskärmstangentbord
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
touch keypad
pekskärmstangentbord


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2013-11-15 16:39:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eller: "pekskärmstangentpad"

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 805

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman
18 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

disagree  Anna Herbst: Keypad = knappsats; tangentbord = keyboard. "Tangentpad" is pure Swenglish.
1 day 9 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
touch keypad
Pekknappsats


Explanation:
Möjligtvis touchknappsats som också verkar hyfsat populärt, skulle inte säga pekskärmsknappsats.

Svårt att säga utan att se den dock, men det lär ju inte handla om ett tangentbord utan om en knappsats eftersom det är ett larm.

Tangentpad finns ju inget som heter ens.

Andreas Majetic
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita Hedman
26 mins

agree  Anna Herbst: Alldeles riktigt!
7 hrs

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
touch keypad
skärmknappsats


Explanation:
touch keypad = touch screen keypad

två bokstäver längre, men lättare att uttala


    Reference: http://www.nokia.com/se-sv/support/produkt/701/userguidance/...
Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search