maid of honour

Swedish translation: brudtärna

17:07 Jan 13, 2004
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: maid of honour
Wedding
Ziita Eriksson
Swedish translation:brudtärna
Explanation:
Om man har en huvudtärna, ofta syster eller bästa kompis till bruden. Brudnäbbar brukar de små kallas.
Selected response from:

Tess Whitty
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3brudtärna
Tess Whitty
4hederstärna
Reino Havbrandt (X)
4tärna
Maria Bertilsson


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
brudtärna


Explanation:
Om man har en huvudtärna, ofta syster eller bästa kompis till bruden. Brudnäbbar brukar de små kallas.

Tess Whitty
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 421

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Bertilsson: ...blir ju mer fullständigt än mitt förslag.
1 min

agree  Maria A. Norén
7 mins

agree  Roger Sjölander
15 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tärna


Explanation:
bestman och tärna (och brudnäbbar om de små) säger man. Se länken nedan.


    Reference: http://www.brollopstorget.se
Maria Bertilsson
France
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 521

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hederstärna


Explanation:
eller tärna


    Reference: http://user.tninet.se/~ssu356x/rollista.html
Reino Havbrandt (X)
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 5026




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search