Differential travel

Swedish translation: hysteres

11:21 Oct 28, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
/ beröringsfri induktiv givare
English term or phrase: Differential travel
Differential travel

Differentialrörelse
JMF frågan om Umkehrspiel: Kan det här kallas "vändsprång"?
Det är fråga om hysteresen i en beröringsfri induktiv givare.
Reino Havbrandt (X)
Sweden
Swedish translation:hysteres
Explanation:
Ref nedan:
differential travel
See "Hysteresis".
hysteresis
The difference, in percentage (%), of the nominal sensing distance between the operate (switch on) and release point (switch off) when the target is moving away from the sensors active face. Without sufficient hysteresis a proximity sensor will “chatter” (continuously switch on and off) when there is significant vibration applied to the target or sensor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs 40 mins (2004-10-30 06:02:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Differentiell rörelse kan vara ett alternativ?
Selected response from:

myrwad
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack till både Sven och Myran för intressanta kommentarer! Differential travel <:hr>(hysteresis)
Differentialrörelse <:hr>(hysteres)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hysteres
myrwad
5 -1vändsprång
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
differential travel
vändsprång


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs 1 min (2004-10-29 18:23:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nä, inte skall du använda \"differentialrörelse\" inte! Det betyder något helt annat! Se http://www.lysator.liu.se/runeberg/nfbf/0214.html


    Reference: http://www.dia.se/anteckningar/tillverkningsteknik_boken.doc
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14550

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  myrwad: Jag tror att leverantörerna vänder och springer om man pratar om vändsprång ;-)
1 hr
  -> :o(

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
differential travel
hysteres


Explanation:
Ref nedan:
differential travel
See "Hysteresis".
hysteresis
The difference, in percentage (%), of the nominal sensing distance between the operate (switch on) and release point (switch off) when the target is moving away from the sensors active face. Without sufficient hysteresis a proximity sensor will “chatter” (continuously switch on and off) when there is significant vibration applied to the target or sensor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs 40 mins (2004-10-30 06:02:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Differentiell rörelse kan vara ett alternativ?


    Reference: http://www.sick.com/us/servicesupport/glossary/051/en.html
myrwad
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 6171
Grading comment
Tack till både Sven och Myran för intressanta kommentarer! Differential travel <:hr>(hysteresis)
Differentialrörelse <:hr>(hysteres)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Språkligt riktigt, MEN en läsare i målgruppen kommer att tyda det som sensorns elektromagnetiska hysteres, inte som mekanisk hysteres. Om ordet "hysteres" används så MÅSTE det förtydligas, "mekanisk hysteres"!
15 hrs
  -> Hur definierar du elektromagnetisk hysteres?

agree  Mårten Sandberg: Fenomenet hysteres omtalas även i samband med exvis termostater för att de inte ska "stå och hacka" och slita ut reläer m.m. Varför inte förtydliga med typ (mät-)avståndshysteres el likn
3 days 23 hrs
  -> Tack Marten!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search