main gear oil pump

Swedish translation: huvudoljepump (kugghjulstyp); huvudkugghjulsoljepump

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:main gear oil pump
Swedish translation:huvudoljepump (kugghjulstyp); huvudkugghjulsoljepump
Entered by: Sven Petersson

11:08 Apr 1, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Other / Compressor
English term or phrase: main gear oil pump
The oil pressure can be adjusted by means of the oil pressure valve attached to the cover of the main gear oil pump.
Monica Berntsson
Sweden
huvudkugghjulsoljepump; huvudoljepump (kugghjulstyp)
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4huvudkugghjulets oljepump
Katarina Andersson
3 +1huvudkugghjulsoljepump; huvudoljepump (kugghjulstyp)
Sven Petersson
1huvudutrustningens oljepump
Reino Havbrandt (X)


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
huvudkugghjulets oljepump


Explanation:
Med tanke på att det handlar om en kompressor skulle jag använda huvudkugghjul snarare än växel, men alt. kan man också använda huvudväxel.

Katarina Andersson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: Na, I think it's about a roots pump. Please see my answer and reference picture!
13 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
huvudkugghjulsoljepump; huvudoljepump (kugghjulstyp)


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.apcpettersen.com/Critical%20clearance%20in%20gear...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 805
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: huvudoljepump (kugghjulstyp)
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

1 day 44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
huvudutrustningens oljepump


Explanation:
huvudutrustningens oljepump
huvudpumpen för växellådsolja
huvudkugghjulspump för olja
huvudoljepump, kugghjulstyp (Svens förslag)
Däremot tror jag inte alls på att det finns ett huvudkugghjul med här
Sammanhanget bör väl avgöra vad det är.

Reino Havbrandt (X)
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 181




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search