International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

warm from running

Swedish translation: uppnått normal driftstemperatur

11:33 Apr 1, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Other / Compressor
English term or phrase: warm from running
The oil pressure can be raised or lowered by accordingly inserting or removing of shims, installed together with the spring (normal oil pressure should be about 3.5 to 4.0 bar g with the oil warm from running).
Monica Berntsson
Sweden
Swedish translation:uppnått normal driftstemperatur
Explanation:
låter väl som en bra och fri formulering.
Selected response from:

EKM
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3varmkörd
Tomas Onsjö
2 +4uppnått normal driftstemperatur
EKM


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
uppnått normal driftstemperatur


Explanation:
låter väl som en bra och fri formulering.

EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
12 mins
  -> Tack Sven! :-)

agree  Renassans LS
48 mins
  -> Tack Jonas! :-)

agree  Larissa Ekonoja
1 hr
  -> Tack Larissa! :-)

agree  Mats Borgström (X): Passar bäst. Motorer blir varmkörda, i mina öron.
7 hrs
  -> Tack Mats! I mina öron med. Jag önskar de kunde varmköra dem någon annanstans. ;-)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
varmkörd


Explanation:
Används också

Tomas Onsjö
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mia1970e
10 mins

agree  Bo Soderholm: Kort och bra
37 mins

agree  Kjelle: bägge gångbara
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search