connecting rod/connecting rod bearing/big end bearing

Swedish translation: vevstake/vevstakslager/lager i vevstakens nedre ände

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:connecting rod/connecting rod bearing/big end bearing
Swedish translation:vevstake/vevstakslager/lager i vevstakens nedre ände
Entered by: Marianne (X)

12:24 Apr 1, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Other / Compressor
English term or phrase: connecting rod/connecting rod bearing/big end bearing
Är detta vevstake/vevstakslager/vevstakslager. Varför använder man i så fall olika benämningar, det verkar misstänkt.
Monica Berntsson
Sweden
vevstake/vevstakslager/lager i vevstakens nedre ände
Explanation:
connecting rod översätts även med "dragstång" när det gäller maskiner, enligt Engström.
Selected response from:

Marianne (X)
Belgium
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vevstake/lilla vevstakslagret/stora vevstakslagret
Reino Havbrandt (X)
4vevstake/vevstakslager/lager i vevstakens nedre ände
Marianne (X)
3vevstake/vevstakslager/vevstakslager
Marianne Kuokkanen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vevstake/vevstakslager/vevstakslager


Explanation:
Connecting rod bearing och big end bearing är synonymer.

Marianne Kuokkanen
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vevstake/vevstakslager/lager i vevstakens nedre ände


Explanation:
connecting rod översätts även med "dragstång" när det gäller maskiner, enligt Engström.

Marianne (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Tack!

2 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vevstake/lilla vevstakslagret/stora vevstakslagret


Explanation:
är en möjlighet. Ref nedan använder "vevstakslager för storändan"


    Reference: http://www.casalambretta.se/cl_1415.pdf
Reino Havbrandt (X)
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 181




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search