pulling device

Swedish translation: avdragare

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pulling device
Swedish translation:avdragare
Entered by: Monica Berntsson

19:25 Apr 1, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Other / Compressor
English term or phrase: pulling device
The seal (rubber ring) must be replaced if it has grown brittle and therefore leaky. It can not be replaced without disassembling the flywheel.
To obtain access to the shaft seal, the flywheel and the bearing bracket must be removed.
Use pulling device (see Fig 5.10.4-9703) to dismantle the flywheel.
Monica Berntsson
Sweden
avdragare
Explanation:
är nog den vanligaste termen i fordonsbranschen, Se ref för bilder på svänghjulsavdragare. Det är oftast bara en skruv, så att kalla den "dragverktyg" är kanske att ta i.
Selected response from:

Reino Havbrandt (X)
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4avdragare
Reino Havbrandt (X)
3dragverktyg
Kjelle


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dragverktyg


Explanation:
ses ettverktyg i figuren?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 32 mins (2005-04-02 07:58:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hm...svänhjulsutdragare använde man sist på en moped, men det var några år sedan...

Kjelle
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 43

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avdragare


Explanation:
är nog den vanligaste termen i fordonsbranschen, Se ref för bilder på svänghjulsavdragare. Det är oftast bara en skruv, så att kalla den "dragverktyg" är kanske att ta i.


    Reference: http://www.maxmc.se/katalog05/sidor/470.pdf
Reino Havbrandt (X)
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
Tack!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search