establish elongation

Swedish translation: fastställ (relativ) förlängning

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:establish elongation
Swedish translation:fastställ (relativ) förlängning
Entered by: Sven Petersson

20:21 Apr 1, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Other / Compressor
English term or phrase: establish elongation
4. Establish elongation of connecting rod bolts and check with instruction, as illustrated by Fig. 6.6.4-002.
Monica Berntsson
Sweden
fastställ (relativ) förlängning
Explanation:
Elongation > The fractional increase in length of a material stressed in tension. When expressed as a percentage of the original length, it is called percent elongation.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bestäm förlängningen
asptech
4kontrollera kvarstående töjning
Reino Havbrandt (X)
4fastställ (relativ) förlängning
Sven Petersson
3förspänning
Tomas Onsjö


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fastställ (relativ) förlängning


Explanation:
Elongation > The fractional increase in length of a material stressed in tension. When expressed as a percentage of the original length, it is called percent elongation.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 805
Grading comment
Tack!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kontrollera kvarstående töjning


Explanation:
Man mäter längden på skruvarna, och om de har sträckts över en viss gräns kasseras de.

Reino Havbrandt (X)
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 181

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
förspänning


Explanation:
Kan det röra sig om att förspänna skruvarna till en viss förläning?

Tomas Onsjö
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 32

2 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bestäm förlängningen


Explanation:
för att kontrollera spännkraften i stången

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Reino Havbrandt (X): connecting rod är väl en vevstake, inte vilken stång som helst?
33 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search