power clamp

Swedish translation: strömtång

10:09 Apr 4, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Other / Compressor
English term or phrase: power clamp
Attach the power clamp of the welding equipment to the piping / flanges as close to the weld seams as possible.
Monica Berntsson
Sweden
Swedish translation:strömtång
Explanation:
skulle jag föreslå spontant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-04 10:23:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jag tar tillbaka strömtång, används tydligen oftast för tångamperemeter. Återledarens klämma eller klamma passar bättre. Den andra polen utgörs ju av svetselektroden.
Selected response from:

myrwad
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2strömtång
myrwad
4jordklämma
Reino Havbrandt


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
strömtång


Explanation:
skulle jag föreslå spontant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-04 10:23:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jag tar tillbaka strömtång, används tydligen oftast för tångamperemeter. Återledarens klämma eller klamma passar bättre. Den andra polen utgörs ju av svetselektroden.

myrwad
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 233
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomas Onsjö: återledarklämma
54 mins
  -> Tack!

agree  Johanna Rebillon
6 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jordklämma


Explanation:
återledarens klämma är också ok, kanske tom en bättre fackterm
En strömtång är ett mätinstrument för ström i en ledare (beröringsfritt). Sen kan man nog hävda att det står fel i oroginalet. De menar sannolikt ground (earth) clamp. "Powern" finns ju egentilgen i elektroden.


    Reference: http://www.atlweldingsupply.com/WeldingAccessories/Ground%20...
Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 181




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search