purge gas

Swedish translation: spolgas

11:48 Apr 11, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Other / Compressor
English term or phrase: purge gas
Oxygenkompressor: Purge gas n2 Nitrogen Normal case 100 %

Reningsgas?
Monica Berntsson
Sweden
Swedish translation:spolgas
Explanation:
"Spülgas" på tyska
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2spolgas
asptech
4inertgas
Erik Djerf
4rengöringsgas
Reino Havbrandt (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spolgas


Explanation:
"Spülgas" på tyska

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
30 mins

agree  Kjelle: yes!
42 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rengöringsgas


Explanation:
har jag använt i åtminstone en översättning, men spolgas är också bra, kanse bättre, det är ju kortare. Om det även förekommer tätningsgas kan ju rengörings- vara tydligare.
Valves in process lines, seal and purge gas lines, utility lines and instrument air line from molsieve supply are closed.
Ventiler i processledningar, ledningar för tätnings- och rengöringsgas och instrumentluftsledningarna från molekylärfiltret ska vara stängda.

Reino Havbrandt (X)
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 181

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inertgas


Explanation:
Vanligtvis används kvävgas för spolning av rör, system, etc., för att skapa en mindre explosiv/brandfarlig miljö, då används uttrycket inertgas. Förmodar att det är det som avses, syrgas är inte helt ofarligt.

Erik Djerf
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search