Cellucotton

Swedish translation: cellulosavadd

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cellucotton
Swedish translation:cellulosavadd
Entered by: Swirlie

11:45 Nov 22, 2006
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Paper / Paper Manufacturing
English term or phrase: Cellucotton
In the early 20th century cellucotton was introduced; a substance conceived to replace cotton, mainly for medicinal reasons.

Vad kallar man cellucotton på svenska?
Tack på förhand.
Swirlie
cellulosavadd
Explanation:
Det kan vara det som beskrivs i den engelska texten nedan, tagen ur länk nr 1. Cellulosavadd används för hushålls- och sanitätsprodukter om man får tro nätet när man googlar.
Selected response from:

Lena Samuelsson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack så mycket, Lena!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Cellulosa
Linda Pettersson (X)
3 +2cellulosavadd
Lena Samuelsson
4cellstoff
Paula Nilsson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cellucotton
Cellulosa


Explanation:
Efterforskade lite, och enligt den information jag hittade är cellucotton och cellulosa samma sak. Hoppas att det hjälper!

Linda Pettersson (X)
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  finntranslat (X): ok.
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cellucotton
cellulosavadd


Explanation:
Det kan vara det som beskrivs i den engelska texten nedan, tagen ur länk nr 1. Cellulosavadd används för hushålls- och sanitätsprodukter om man får tro nätet när man googlar.

Example sentence(s):
  • Right before the outbreak of World War I, the Kimberly-Clark Corporation trademarked Cellucotton, an absorbent substitute for cotton that is derived from cellulose, which, in turn, comes largely from wood pulp. With cotton in short supply during the war,

    Reference: http://chnm.gmu.edu/features/sidelights/sneeze.html
Lena Samuelsson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tack så mycket, Lena!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomasz Ratajczak
18 hrs
  -> Tack, Tomasz !

agree  Mårten Sandberg: Ja att ersätta bomull med helt ospecificerad cellulosa kan nog bli lite jobbigt
22 hrs
  -> Tack, Mårten !

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cellucotton
cellstoff


Explanation:
enligt Norstedts engelsk-svenska


Paula Nilsson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search