Turbine lube oils

Swedish translation: turbinoljor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Turbine lube oils
Swedish translation:turbinoljor
Entered by: Sven Petersson

19:10 May 25, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: Turbine lube oils
Title: Motor oils
Description: Motor oils. Heating oil. Lubricating oils and lubricating agents. Compressor lube oils. Turbine lube oils. Gear oils. Oils for use in hydraulic systems and other purposes. Anti-corrosion oils. Electrical insulating oils. White oils and liquid parafins. White spirit.
Bengt Evertsson
turbinoljor
Explanation:
Please see reference and my earlier answer!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5turbinoljor
Sven Petersson
4turbinolja
hookmv


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
turbine lube oils
turbinoljor


Explanation:
Please see reference and my earlier answer!


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/pri/sv/oj/dat/2004/l_103/l_1032...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turbine lube oils
turbinolja


Explanation:
"Statoil Lubricants har utvecklat en turbinolja, TurbWay SE, för vattenkraftindustrin, som inte bara motsvarar kraven på miljöanpassning – den har också visat sig ge minskade energiförluster i turbinlagren. Ett anmärkningsvärt resultat, som borde få energiproducenterna att jubla."
http://www.statoil.com/MAR/SVG01184.nsf/docs/lubricants_arti...

hookmv
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: Should be plural: "-oljor"
3 mins
  -> Japp, singularformen lånad från exempeltexten, men Bengt fixar nog böjningen ;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search