atmosphere

Swedish translation: syreberikad atmosfär; syreberikad luft

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:oxygen-enriched atmosphere
Swedish translation:syreberikad atmosfär; syreberikad luft
Entered by: Sven Petersson

14:14 Nov 15, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci / Gas
English term or phrase: atmosphere
Oxygen Enriched Atmospheres

Excessive accumulation of oxygen creates an oxygen-enriched atmosphere, commonly defined as an oxygen concentration above 23%. In an oxygen-enriched atmosphere, flammable items burn vigorously and could explode.
Camilla Eckard (X)
(syreberikad) atmosfär; (syreberikad) luft
Explanation:
I would go for "syreberikad luft". Anybody would understand it. Long live CLEARSPEAK!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack så mycket!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7atmosfär
Inger Brandt
5 +1(syreberikad) atmosfär; (syreberikad) luft
Sven Petersson
4syreövermättad
Jerker Thorell (X)


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
syreövermättad


Explanation:
Ett något konstruerat ord som dock ganska väl beskriver en luft eller atmosfär där syrehalten är långt över den normala.

Jerker Thorell (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
atmosfär


Explanation:
Det kan väl knappast finnas någon anledning att leta upp något annat uttryck.

Inger Brandt
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zebung
7 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X)
25 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Glenn Viklund
30 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  helenkass (X)
47 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Helena Fallkvist
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Eva Gustavsson
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Nina Engberg
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(syreberikad) atmosfär; (syreberikad) luft


Explanation:
I would go for "syreberikad luft". Anybody would understand it. Long live CLEARSPEAK!


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Tack så mycket!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Svensson: luft
18 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search