310k camera

Swedish translation: kamera med 310 kilopixel/0,3 Mpixel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:310k camera
Swedish translation:kamera med 310 kilopixel/0,3 Mpixel
Entered by: C. Heljestrand

10:08 Jun 14, 2006
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / Mobile phones
English term or phrase: 310k camera
310k camera? Men kamerans prestanda mäts väl alltid i pixlar? Hur skriver man detta?

The XXX is everything you could need in a phone: 310k camera, mobile light, messaging features include MMS, SMS, Postcard service and POP3 E-Mail support.
C. Heljestrand
Spain
kamera med 310 kilopixel
Explanation:
eller VGA-kamera, som är ett vanligare (men otydligare) sätt att uttrycka samma sak
Selected response from:

Helena Hansson (X)
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2kamera med 310 kilopixel
Helena Hansson (X)
3VGA kamera
MadeleineK


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kamera med 310 kilopixel


Explanation:
eller VGA-kamera, som är ett vanligare (men otydligare) sätt att uttrycka samma sak

Helena Hansson (X)
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lars Jelking: Jag skulle ändra till 0,3 Mpixel eftersom siffrorna är uppe iden nivån idag.
55 mins
  -> Ja, det är bättre och dessutom kortare, tack Lars!

agree  Kjelle
1 hr
  -> Tack Kjell-Erik!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
VGA kamera


Explanation:
Mitt förslag är att en mobil med VGA-kamera motsvarar 310k (kilobyte pixlar), vilket i sin tur betyder en bildstorlek på 640x480 pixlar. Sökte på Google och tyckte mig hitta denna koppling.. :)


MadeleineK
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search