close

Swedish translation: stänga

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:close
Swedish translation:stänga
Entered by: Fredrik Vrang

17:37 Jul 6, 2006
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / EU Standards
English term or phrase: close
close the layer on a Dual Layer disc
Ulla Lundquist
Italy
stänga
Explanation:
...brukar jag säga, har även googlat på det.
Selected response from:

Fredrik Vrang
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack för det o andra tips
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3stänga
Fredrik Vrang
5stäng
Eva-Marie Adams


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stänga


Explanation:
...brukar jag säga, har även googlat på det.

Fredrik Vrang
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tack för det o andra tips

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meadow Media: Ja, det används också i program
44 mins
  -> Jo, fast den process som åsyftas är lite mer "fysisk" än att bara stänga - packa ner - en fil. Mer åverkan på hårdvaran, så att säga.

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
12 hrs

agree  Mårten Sandberg
23 hrs

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stäng


Explanation:
I agree that the verb to be used is "att stänga-- to close" but only in this scentence it needs to be said "stäng--- close".

Eva-Marie Adams
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search