commercial imaging vs. consumer photography

Swedish translation: professionell- vs. amatörfotografering

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:commercial imaging vs. consumer photography
Swedish translation:professionell- vs. amatörfotografering
Entered by: micawber_7

23:31 Apr 20, 2007
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / Photography
English term or phrase: commercial imaging vs. consumer photography
No context - the terms are apparently in oposition. Is it something like "komersiell fotografering" vs. "amatörfotografering"? Thank you.
micawber_7
United States
professionell- vs. amatörfotografering
Explanation:
alt. bilder till försäljning(sändamål) vs. för eget bruk.

...spontant såhär på en lördag
Selected response from:

Kjelle
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4yrkesfotografering vs. hobbyfotografering
Kent Andersson
3professionell- vs. amatörfotografering
Kjelle


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
professionell- vs. amatörfotografering


Explanation:
alt. bilder till försäljning(sändamål) vs. för eget bruk.

...spontant såhär på en lördag

Kjelle
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you.

2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yrkesfotografering vs. hobbyfotografering


Explanation:
är väl vad som avses.

Kent Andersson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search