DC lens

Swedish translation: DC-objektiv

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DC lens
Swedish translation:DC-objektiv
Entered by: Sven Petersson

17:09 Jan 6, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-01-10 12:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: DC lens
Information on selecting lenses for security cameras. The full sentence:
Should I use Manual Iris, Auto Iris or DC lens?
Manualmakaren
Sweden
DC-objektiv
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
OK, ingen ide att krångla till det
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4DC-objektiv
Sven Petersson
3 +1objektiv för digital systemkamera
Joakim Braun
5 -1Digital kamera lins
DebW (X)


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dc lens
Digital kamera lins


Explanation:
DC lens - som i Digital Camera,
vilket blir DK - Digital Kamera lins

Example sentence(s):
  • Sigma today announced an all new 'DC' (Digital Camera) lens designed to be used only on digital SLR's
DebW (X)
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Det handlar ju om bländare; automatisk, manuell eller ???


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Joakim Braun: Det heter definitivt "objektiv" på svenska.
13 mins
  -> ok, det är fortfarande Digital Kamera ...

neutral  larserik: i så fall "digitalkameraobjektiv" hopskrivet
5 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dc lens
objektiv för digital systemkamera


Explanation:
DC brukar betyda Digital Camera, dvs utbytbara systemkameraobjektiv som är anpassade för kameror med sensorer som är mindre än 35mm-formatet.
Men detta verkar lite konstigt, eftersom det är olika fästen på olika kameramärken. (Tillverkarna har olika beteckningar för sina DC-objektivserier också, EF-S hos Canon t ex).
(Iris har med bländaren/exponeringen att göra, se http://www.surveillance-video.com/doineedmauno.html)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 Min. (2010-01-06 17:49:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Det verkar dessutom märkligt att sätta ett dyrt systemkameraobjektiv på en övervakningskamera. Så eventuellt betyder DC något annat här.

Joakim Braun
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linn Arvidsson (X): DC betyder förmodligen Digital Camera även i detta sammanhang, åtminstone enligt de källor jag har kunnat hitta.
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dc lens
DC-objektiv


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.securitydesign.se/pdf/ICD-508PACK.PDF
    Reference: http://www.securitydesign.se/pdf/LTC0455.PDF
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
OK, ingen ide att krångla till det




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search