backing tape

Swedish translation: bakpapper

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:backing tape
Swedish translation:bakpapper
Entered by: Tomas Rosell

13:13 Mar 5, 2012
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / Kamera
English term or phrase: backing tape
Det handlar om en LCS - Label Check Station.

Meningen lyder: The PCE Label Check Station continuously inspects labels on a backing tape for errors and rejects faulty labels.

Vad är backing tape?
Tomas Rosell
bakpapper; bärarpapper
Explanation:
Underlagsmaterialet för etiketter
Selected response from:

Magnus Ågård
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bakpapper; bärarpapper
Magnus Ågård
1bakpappersremsa
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
bakpappersremsa


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.allkett.se/begrepp.php
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bakpapper; bärarpapper


Explanation:
Underlagsmaterialet för etiketter


    Reference: http://www.streckkod.se/products/3664-bordsdispenser-for-eti...
    Reference: http://www.marko.se/etiketter-pa-rulle/tt-papper-c-237-7.asp...
Magnus Ågård
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: Du hoppade över "tape"; varför?
1 hr
  -> Finner inget stöd för att ditt förslag är i bruk, utan bara i denna mer allmänna form.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search